PRIVACY POLICY

At Russborough, we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal data. As part of this commitment, we’re updating our privacy policy to meet the high standards of the new European data protection law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our updated policy explains your rights under this new law and will become effective 25th May 2018. By continuing to access our website and newsletter after this date, you agree to these updated terms. You can change how we communicate with you by clicking unsubscribe on our email communications. As always, thank you for being a member of the Russborough community.

The policies below are applicable to the website located at www.russborough.ie and any other websites under the control of the Alfred Beit Foundation (ABF), however the website is accessed and/ or used, whether via personal computer, mobile devices or otherwise and other interactive features, applications (including mobile applications), or downloads that are operated by the ABF or that are made available by us. The practices described in this privacy policy apply only to information gathered online at our website. They do not apply to information that you may submit to us offline or to other companies or organisations to which we may link.


COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer. Any information you provide in this way is used only for the purpose you provide it.

What information we collect:
In general, you can browse the website without submitting your personal information to us, however there are a number of circumstances in which you may need to provide us with your personal information. The following lists the most common ways in which we collect this information:


• When you become a season ticket holder
• When you sign-up to receive email newsletters from us
• When you participate in surveys, panels or research
• When you register for and participate in our events and activities
• When you request information or assistance
• When you communicate with us through the website
• When you provide user-generated content on any part of the website that permits it
• In conjunction with any other place on the website where you knowingly volunteer personal information.
• When you interact with affiliated websites. 


Russborough uses third party services provided by Eventbrite, Paypal, Top Attractions and Campaign Monitor to deliver sales and email marketing. We only use trusted third parties that safeguard your rights under Data Protection legislation. It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policies of these providers on their websites to ensure that you are happy with these protections.

Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003.


OTHER INFORMATION WE ROUTINELY COLLECT

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:


• Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.).
• The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

• Other information submitted in forms, for example if you submit your personal details when booking a ticket, requesting a form or providing feedback


WHAT WE USE THE INFORMATION FOR

Any personal information you provide will be used only for the purpose supplied. We will neitAny personal information you provide will be used only for the purpose supplied. We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.


COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website. We use cookies to monitor traffic, improve the website and make it easier for your use. 


Cookies in a number of places on this website.

• When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Close’ button, a cookie will be set which records your preference.
• This website uses Google Custom Search to provide the site’s search functionality. Google may set cookies when you use the search function. You can find Google’s privacy
policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
• Cookies from Google may also be set when Google Maps are displayed on this website.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser.


FURTHER INFORMATION

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention. This website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this privacy policy do not apply to information gathered through these other websites.